Updated on 21 April 2016
Candidates can appear for the interview as per the following schedule on either of the mentioned dates:

Interview Schedule:Teaching/Administration

Sr. No.  Discipline / Subject Eligibility Criteria Date Day I Date Day II Date Day III
1 Agriculture :- Agronomy, Horticulture, Plant Protection, Soils and Genetics & Plant Breeding B.Sc & M.Sc in Agriculture with 1st Division and NET or Ph.D April 22, 2016 Friday April 29, 2016 Friday May 6, 2016 Friday
2 Agriculture :- Nutrition B.Sc & M.Sc in Foods and Nutrition with 1st Division and NET or Ph.D April 22, 2016 Friday April 29, 2016 Friday May 6, 2016 Friday
3 Architecture M.Arch or B.Arch (1st Divison)  April 22, 2016 Friday April 29, 2016 Friday May 6, 2016 Friday
4 Interior Design M.Design or B.Design with (1st Divison) April 22, 2016 Friday April 29, 2016 Friday May 6, 2016 Friday
5 Urban Planning M.Planning or B. Plan ( 1st Division) April 22, 2016 Friday April 29, 2016 Friday May 6, 2016 Friday
6 Management - Business Analytics , E-Commerce, Banking and Insurance, HR, Marketing Ph.D after Master’s in relevant subject with 1st Division April 22, 2016 Friday April 29, 2016 Friday May 6, 2016 Friday
7 Commerce Ph.D after Master’s in relevant subject with 1st Division April 22, 2016 Friday April 29, 2016 Friday May 6, 2016 Friday
8 Economics Ph.D after Master’s in relevant subject with 1st Division April 22, 2016 Friday April 29, 2016 Friday May 6, 2016 Friday
9 Electronics and Electrical Engineering Ph.D (After M.Tech & B.Tech with 1st Division) April 22, 2016 Friday April 29, 2016 Friday May 6, 2016 Friday
10 English M.A with 55% and/or NET and/or Ph.D April 23, 2016 Saturday April 30, 2016 Saturday May 7, 2016 Saturday
11 Analytical Skills B.Tech or MBA or MCA with 1st Division with relevant skills April 23, 2016 Saturday April 30, 2016 Saturday May 7, 2016 Saturday
12 Verbal Ability Master’s Degree with 1st Division with relevant skills April 23, 2016 Saturday April 30, 2016 Saturday May 7, 2016 Saturday
13 Soft Skills Master’s Degree with 1st Division with relevant skills April 23, 2016 Saturday April 30, 2016 Saturday May 7, 2016 Saturday
14 Physiotherapy (Orthopedics, Neurology, Cardio, Manual Therapy and sports) Ph.D or M.P.T (With 1st Division) April 23, 2016 Saturday April 30, 2016 Saturday May 7, 2016 Saturday
15 Fashion Design/Fashion Technology Master’s Degree in relevant subject with 1st Division with NET or Ph.D April 25, 2016 Monday May 2, 2016 Monday May 9, 2016 Monday
16 Mechanical Engineering Ph.D (After M.Tech & B.Tech with 1st Division) April 25, 2016 Monday May 2, 2016 Monday May 9, 2016 Monday
17 Journalism and Mass Comm. Master’s Degree with 1st Division and NET or Ph.D. April 25, 2016 Monday May 2, 2016 Monday May 9, 2016 Monday
18 Fine Arts (Applied Arts, Painting & Photography) Master’s Degree with 1st Division and NET or Ph.D. April 26, 2016 Tuesday May 3, 2016 Tuesday May 10, 2016 Tuesday
19 Multimedia and Animation Masters in Relevant Subject (1st Division) April 26, 2016 Tuesday May 3, 2016 Tuesday May 10, 2016 Tuesday
20 Performing Arts:- Music, Theatre Master’s Degree with 1st Division and NET or Ph.D. April 26, 2016 Tuesday May 3, 2016 Tuesday May 10, 2016 Tuesday
21 Biotechnology and Biosciences- Biotech, Botany, Bioinformatics Ph.D after Master’s in relevant subject with 1st Division April 27, 2016 Wednesday May 4, 2016 Wednesday May 11, 2016 Wednesday
22 Foreign Language:- French, German, Spanish and Chinese Master’s Degree with 55% with relevant skills April 27, 2016 Wednesday May 4, 2016 Wednesday May 11, 2016 Wednesday
23 Hotel Management:- Food Production, Food and Beverage Services First class at Bachelors or Diploma after 10+2 in HMCT and Master’s degree HMCT April 27, 2016 Wednesday May 4, 2016 Wednesday May 11, 2016 Wednesday
24 Computer Science Engineering Ph.D (After M.Tech. + B.Tech with 1st Division) April 28, 2016 Thursday May 5, 2016 Thursday May 12, 2016 Thursday
25 Civil Engineering Ph.D (After M.Tech. + B.Tech with 1st Division) April 28, 2016 Thursday May 5, 2016 Thursday May 12, 2016 Thursday
26 Paramedical M.Sc MLT/Ph.D or Specialization in clinical microbiology or Clinical Biochemistry or any other specialization in MLT or in Clinical subject with 1st Divison April 28, 2016 Thursday May 5, 2016 Thursday May 12, 2016 Thursday
27 Education:- Pedagogy of Social Science and Punjabi M.A, M.Ed, UGC-NET or Ph.D April 28, 2016 Thursday May 5, 2016 Thursday May 12, 2016 Thursday
28 Physical Education B.P.Ed + M.P.Ed with 55% with NET or Ph.D April 28, 2016 Thursday May 5, 2016 Thursday May 12, 2016 Thursday

Reporting Time:-
9:00 am
Venue:- Block 32, Room No. 402
Contact No:- 01824- 404492 (Monday to Saturday) 9 am to 5 pm
  • All the Experience and Qualification Documents in Original
  • Two Passport Size Photographs