Visa Requirement and Guidelines

  • Foreign Nationals desirous of coming into India are required to possess a valid passport of their country and valid Indian Visa .The only exceptions are nationals of Nepal and Bhutan who can enter India without a visa. (Note: Nepalese nationals need a visa if entering India from China).
  • To study in India it is mandatory for an international student to procure an Indian Student Visa.
  • Visa can be applied in person or by post in designate High Commissions/Embassies.
  • Applicant need to mention the name of the institute while applying for the visa, which is then mentioned on the visa.
  • International students taking admission at Lovely Professional University should make sure that the Student Visa is endorsed to Lovely Professional University by the visa issuing authority.
  • A request for change of university or institution subsequently made cannot be considered .In this case you would be required to go back to your home country and apply for new visa.
  • Also, if you have entered India on the basis of documents provided by the university then it is your responsibility to ensure that you directly join and report to the University .The Visa endorsed on the name of the university or obtained on the basis of University documents cannot b used for any other purpose like employment, admission to any other university/college/institute/academy etc. or for non-regular (distant/online) mode of education.
  • After reaching the university students have to get the visa verified by the university and have to deposit a copy of valid visa.
  • It is the responsibility of the student to ensure that throughout his/her study period student is on valid visa.
  • In case the initial visa is not endorsed for the complete duration of the programme or student has to extend the stay because he/she is not able to complete the programme in the stipulated time then the student should apply for the extension of the visa at least 60 days before visa expires.
  • It is the responsibility of the student   to ensure that the visa should be applied well in advance and time .It generally takes 3-8 weeks to get the Indian visa thus it is advisable to apply for the visa accordingly and consult the Indian High Commission/Embassy if required.
  • Students   joining the university after the prescribed time period may be denied admission .In   such cases the fees etc .deposited by the applicant would be forfeited and further no claim for the expense made for the travelling, visa or any other expense made or hardship suffered by the student will be entertained.
  • In case student is expelled from the university or the student decides to leave the programme then the affidavit has to be submitted to the university that he/she will leave India immediately and will not use visa issued on the basis of LPU documents to stay in India.
Apply Now